Connect with us

News

[Full list] Golden Globe awards nominees

Published

on

By

image

Organisers of the Golden Globe Awards have released the list of nominees for the 2018 edition of the awards .
The 75 th edition of the awards would be hosted by Seth Meyers . The event is billed to hold at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on the evening of Sunday, January 7, 2018.
See the full nominees list below .

Best Motion Picture ( Drama)
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing , Missouri

Best Motion Picture ( Musical /Comedy )
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I , Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Motion Picture ( Animated )
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand
Coco
Loving Vincent

Best Actor in a Motion Picture ( Drama )
Timothée Chalamet , Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day – Lewis , Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks , The Post
Gary Oldman , Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington , Roman J . Israel , Esq .

Best Actress in a Motion Picture ( Drama )
Jessica Chastain , Molly ’s Game
Sally Hawkins , The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand , Three Billboards Outside Ebbing , Missouri
Meryl Streep , The Post
Michelle Williams , All the Money in the World

Best Actor in a Motion Picture ( Musical /Comedy )
Steve Carell , Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort , Baby Driver
James Franco , The Disaster Artist
Hugh Jackman , The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Actress in a Motion Picture ( Musical /Comedy )
Judi Dench , Victoria & Abdul
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan , Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes
Helen Mirren , The Leisure Seeker
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe , The Florida Project
Armie Hammer , Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins , The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer , All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell , Three Billboards Outside Ebbing , Missouri

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Mary J . Blige , Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I , Tonya
Laurie Metcalf , Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Best Director ( Motion Picture )
Guillermo del Toro , The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh , Three Billboards Outside Ebbing , Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott , All The Money in the World
Steven Spielberg , The Post
Best Screenplay ( Motion Picture )
The Shape of Water
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing , Missouri
Molly’s Game
Best Original Score ( Motion Picture )
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing , Missouri
The Shape of Water
Phantom Thread
The Post
Dunkirk
Best Foreign Film
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
Loveless
The Square

Best Original Song ( Motion Picture )
Ferdinand – ‘Home ’
Mudbound – ‘Mighty River ’
Coco – ‘ Remember Me ’
The Star – ‘The Star ’
The Greatest Showman – ‘This Is Me’
Best Television Series ( Drama )
T he Crown
Game of Thrones
The Handmaid ’s Tale
Stranger Things
This is Us
Best Television Series ( Comedy )
Black – ish
The Marvelous Mrs . Maisel
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace

Best Television Performance by an Actor ( Musical /Comedy )
Anthony Anderson – Black -ish
Aziz Ansari – Master of None
Kevin Bacon – I Love Dick
William H . Macy – Shameless
Eric McCormack – Will & Grace
Best Television Performance by an Actress ( Musical /Comedy )
Pamela Adlon – Better Things
Alison Brie – Glow
Issa Rae – Insecure
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs . Maisel
Frankie Shaw – SMILF

Best Television Performance by an Actor ( Drama )
Sterling K . Brown , This is Us
Freddie Highmore , The Good Doctor
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber , Ray Donovan
Jason Bateman , Ozark

Best Actress Television Performance by an Actress ( Drama )
Caitriona Balfe , Outlander
Claire Foy , The Crown
Maggie Gyllenhaal , The Deuce
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid ’ s Tale

Best Television Performance by an Actor ( Limited Series )
Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies
Jude Law – The Young Pope
Kyle MacLachlan – Twin Peaks
Ewan McGregor – Fargo
Geoffrey Rush – Genius

Best Television Performance by an Actress ( Limited Series )
Jessica Biel – The Sinner
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange – Feud : Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon – Feud : Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies
Best Supporting Actor ( Television )
Alfred Molina – Feud : Bette and Joan
Alexander Skarsgard – Big Little Lies
David Thewlis – Fargo
David Harbour – Stranger Things
Christian Slater – Mr . Robot

Best Supporting Actress ( Television )
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’ s Tale
Chrissy Metz – This is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley – Big Little Lies
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Big Little Lies
Fargo
Feud : Bette and Joan
The Sinner
Top of the Lake : China Girl

Facebook Comments

Copyright © 2021 AN24.net