Results of the ongoing governorship and House of Assembly elections have started coming in from different polling units in Nigeria.

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) started the governorship and House of Assembly elections at exactly 8 am on Saturday, March 9, amidst tight security.

The governorship election is taking place in 29 states while state assembly election held in all the 36 states in the country.

Below are the results… (PLEASE KEEP REFRESHING)

Sokoto state 

Bodinga local government

ACPN 7

ADC 6

APDA 35

APGA 2

APC 20779

PDP 21416

Let’s return to Sokoto …

Ebonyi state

AFIKPO SOUTH LGA

PDP: 27,720

APC: 9,245

EZZA SOUTH LGA

PDP: 27,583

APC: 3,245

ISHIELU LGA

PDP: 26,700

APC: 3,105

EBONYI LGA

PDP: 25,830

APC: 5,951

EZZA NORTH LGA

PDP: 14,181

APC: 2,482

ONICHA LGA

PDP: 52,851

APC: 2,497

IVO LGA

PDP: 19,166

APC: 1,704

OHAOZARA LGA

PDP: 48,256

APC: 1,004

IKWO LGA

PDP: 37,9,47

APC: 11,475

IZZI LGA

PDP: 34,199

APC: 13430

OHAUKWU LGA

PDP: 30,606

APC: 9,943

Ogun state

Abeokuta North LGA

APC: 12,168

APM: 16,825

Kwara state

Moro LGA

APC: 18985

PDP: 5,490

Asa LGA

APC: 16,246

PDP: 8,639

Edu LGA

APC: 26,805

PDP: 6174

Oke ero LGA

APC: 7,423

PDP: 4,892

Oyun LGA

APC: 11399

PDP: 3782

Offa LGA

APC: 22,874

PDP: 5173

Irepodun LGA

APC: 16155

PDP: 7339

Isin LGA

APC: 6624

PDP: 2588

Ifelodun LGA

APC: 23,734

PDP: 7445

Ilorin South LGA

APC: 26,752

PDP: 9489

Ilorin East LGA

APC: 31,521

PDP: 10,888

Lagos state

Apapa LGA

APC: 20,469

PDP: 5951

Bauchi state

Bauchi LGA – Birshi/Miri ward

APC: 8,177

PDP: 13,260

Oyo state

Saki West LGA

APC: 15,147

PDP: 21,184

Ogun state

Abeokuta North LGA

APC: 12,168

APM: 16,825

Abeokuta South LGA

APC: 19,414

APM: 18,767

Borno state

Ngala LGA

APC: 42,409

PDP: 1942

Magumeri LGA

APC: 22,261

PDP: 122

Sokoto state

Gwardabawa South LGA
Mamande Ward – 09

AA: 2
ADP: 3
ACPN: 1
ADC: 1
APC: 2144
PDP: 1364
DPA: 10

Total Valid Votes – 3586

Total Rejected Votes – 105

Total Vote Cast – 3691

Gwardabawa North LGA
Ward: Asara Kudu

Number of Registered voters — 7755
Number of Accredited Voters — 4649

ADC: 2
ANDP: 2
APA: 7
APC: 1953
PDP: 2519
PPA: 11

Total Valid Votes — 4536
Rejected Votes — 112
Total Vote Cast — 4648

LG: Gwardabawa
Ward: Atakwanyo
Total Registered Votes— 6189
Number Of Accreditated Voters — 3528

ADC – 0
APC – 1745
PDP – 1517
PPM – 0

Total Valid Votes = 3266
Rejected Votes = 208
Total Vote Cast = 3474

Adamawa state

LGA: Yola North LG 

Gwadabawa Ward

Reg Voters: 15,367

ACC Voters: 4803

ADC: 1117

ANN: 22

APC: 1346

PDP: 2054

SDP: 57

VALID VOTES: 4677

INVALID: 84

TOTAL VOTE CAST: 4761

LGA: Yola North LG 

Jambutu Ward 

Reg Voters: 22,749

ACC Voters: 8727

ADC:42

AAC:16

APC:3033

PDP:2584

SDP:68

AGA:35

ACD:42

APM:17

PPN:15

VALID VOTES: 8376

INVALID: 237

TOTAL VOTE CAST: 8613

Lagos state

Ward 8, Ipaja South in Alimosho Local Government

Number of Registered Voters – 32389

Number of accredited voters – 7742

Total valid votes – 7558

Rejected votes – 168

Total votes cast – 7726

A – 36

AAC – 17

ABP – 2

ACD – 3

AD – 76

ADC – 25

ADP – 13

AGA – 1

AGAP – 0

ANDP – 1

ANN – 3

ANP – 1

APA – 10

APC – 5258

APDA – 4

APM – 5

ASD – 1

CAP – 0

DA – 1

DPC – 1

DPP – 5

FJP – 1

GPN – 0

ID – 0

JMPP – 0

LP – 0

MAJA – 0

MMN – 0

MPN – 5

NCMP – 0

NCP – 9

NPC – 9

PDP – 2043

PPA – 4

PPC – 11

PPN – 2

PRP – 0

PT – 1

RBNP – 2

SDP – 1

UDP – 2

UPP – 0

YDP – 0

YPP – 4

ZLP – 1

Ward 6 Igando/Egan in Alimosho Local Government

Number of Registered Voters – 59171

Number of accredited voters – 7368

Total valid votes – 7184

Rejected votes – 184

Total votes cast – 7368

A – 9

AAC – 7

ABP – 2

ACD – 5

AD – 9

ADC – 20

ADP – 13

AGA – 3

AGAP – 0

ANDP – 1

ANN – 2

ANP – 0

APA – 19

APC – 5317

APDA – 5

APM – 1

ASD – 5

CAP – 3

DA – 2

DPC – 1

DPP – 3

FJP – 1

GPN – 3

ID – 0

JMPP – 0

LP – 0

MAJA – 0

MMN – 0

MPN – 6

NCMP – 2

NCP – 5

NPC – 20

PDP – 1698

PPA – 1

PPC – 5

PPN – 4

PRP – 2

PT – 0

RBNP – 0

SDP – 0

UDP – 0

UPP – 2

YDP – 1

YPP – 6

ZLP – 1

Imo state

Governor Okorocha’s son-in-law, Uche Nwosu, in control of ward

Polling Unit: 008

Eziama Obaire Ward

Nkwerre LGA

AA: 231

PDP: 14

APGA: 4

Accord: 2

APC: 9

Delta state

Ngbilebri Ward 8 Unit 7 

PDP 394

APC 11

SDP 1

Nasarawa state

Polling Unit 001, Pilot Primary School, Kokona, Nasarawa

APC 307

PDP 263

Ogun state 

Ward 10, Abeokuta South LG, Ogun State

Total Number of Registered Voters – 4,900

Total Number of Accredited Voters- 1,892

APC-540

APM-800

ADC-218

PDP-76

ADP-151

ANN-08

LP-200

AD-02

A-01

PPA-03

PPN-02

SDP-04

ZIP-02

BNPP-01

MPN-01

Total Valid Votes= 1,842

Rejected Votes= 50

Total Votes Cast= 1,892

Lagos state

Lagos Island Local Government 

Total Registered voters – 196401

Total Accredited voters – 40337

A – 6

AA – 18

ABP – 5

ACD – 28

AD – 125

ADC – 70

ADP – 90

AGA – 11

AGAP – 01

ANDP – 02

ANN – 01

ANP – 15

APA – 82

APC – 34646

APDA – 27

APN – 05

ASD – 01

CAP – 02

DA – 03

DPC – 04

DPP – 13

FJP – 03

GPN – 01

ID – 02

JNPP – 0

LP – 02

NAJA – 02

MMN – 01

MPN – 32

NCMP – 0

NCP – 07

NPC – 68

PDP – 4346

PPA – 09

PPC – 08

PPN – 05

PRP – 04

PT – 03

RPNP – 01

SDP – 03

UDP – 04

YDP – 01

CLP – 40

Epe LGA

A 17

AAC 11

ABP 5

ACD 14

AD 60

ADC 42

ADP 40

AGA 3

ANDP 1

ANP 3

APA 45

APC 35609

APDA 28

APL 4

ASD 3

CAP 5

DA 1

DPC 1

DPP 22

JNPP 3

MMN 2

MPL 25

NCNP 2

NCP 16

NDC 42

PDP 6464

PPA 11

PPC 13

PPL 4

PRP 4

PT 4

SDP 1

UPP 6

YDP 8

YPP 38

ZLP 5

Total Number of Accredited Voters – 43303

Total Number of Registered – 138977

Total Number of Cast – 43246

Total Number of Valid Votes – 42562

Total Number of Votes Rejected -684

Ward 15, Odoragunsin LGA 

AD 2

ADC 3

ADP 1

APA 3

APC 1335

DPP 03

NPN 1

PDP 496

PPN 2

YDP1

SPP1

ZLP1

TOTAL ACCREDITED 1903

REGISTERED VOTERS 6346

VALID VOTES 1855

REJECTED 48

CAST 1903

Adamawa state

LGA: Yola North LG

LUGGERE WARD

Reg Voters: 13,987

ACC Voters: 5042

ADC: 831

ANN:15

APC:1147

PDP:2838

SDP:60

VALID VOTES: 4949

Oyo state

Ward 10, Ogbomosho North LGA

AAC: 13

ADP: 319

PDP: 1948

ADC: 30

APC: 2390

Registered voters: 12,953

Total accredited: 4889

Valid Vote: 4797

Rejected: 103

Sokoto state

PU 011 Shinyar Ajiya, RA Tambuwal/Shinfiri, Tambuwal LG

APC 197

PDP 806

Kano state

LGA: Kano Municipal

Ward: Gandun Alubasa

RAC: 03

PU: Gandun Alubasa Pri Sch 003/1VP

APC – 76

PDP -151

LGA: Kumbotso

Ward: Shagari Quarters

Polling Unit: Gurin Gawa 013

APC -158

PDP -162

PRP -37

Ogun state

Unit 006, Ward 10, Abeokuta South LG

APC-36

APM-94

ADC-15

ADP-61

PDP-9

AD-1

ACD-1

SDP-1

DA-1

Lagos state

PU 024, Ward 11, Ajeromi Ifelodun LGA

APC – 78

PDP – 30

AD – 02

ADC – 01

Rejected votes – 03

Oyo state

Oyo West Ward 8 PU 7

PDP 95

APC 64

ADC 7

ABP 1

UPP 1

SNC 1

ADP 2

INVALID 4

Ward 5, PU 4 Ogbomosho South LGA

APC: 25

ADP: 02

PDP: 22

PDC: 01

Bauchi state

Kofar fada, Dambam LGA

Ward: Dambam

PU: Kofar Fada Babba (006)

APC 260

PDP 217

Sokoto state

PU Ward 004 Bodinga LGA

PU: 001B

APC: 136

PDP: 128

PU 001A

APC 142

PDP 165

PU: 006 in Gwardawa Ward

APC 189

PDP 196

Akwa Ibom

Mbak Ward 7, Unit 003, Itu LGA

APC – 143

DPP – 1

PDP – 246

MDRP – 1

Void Votes – 04

Kano state

PU: 010 Yola ward, Rogo LGA

APC: 123

PDP: 169

PRP: 28

PU 002 Falangi, kibiya LGA

APC: 290

PDP: 146

WARD… Tudun kaya, PU. 014, Tudun Kaya Ward, Rogo LGA

APC: 160

PDP: 113

LGA: Kano Municipal

Ward: Gandun Alubasa

RAC: 03

PU: Gandun Alubasa Pri Sch 004

APC -54

PDP -120

Kabo LGA

Ward: Gidan Zume II

PU: 04

APC: 258

PDP: 106

Kano Municipal LGA

Ward: Gandun Alubasa

RAC: 03

PU: Gandun Alubasa Pri Sch 006

APC – 62

PDP -122

LGA: Kano Municipal

Ward: Dan Agundi

PU: Dan Agundi Pri Sch 002

APC -73

PDP -121

PRP -19

Akwa Ibom State

Town hall Ikot Udo Otto 2 – Ward 3, Unit 7, Etinan

PDP: 192

APC: 59

FJP:  2

PDC: 2

PPP: 1

Adamawa state

PU 010, Wuro Patuji ward, Mubi south local government

APC 180

PDP 146

Girei LGA – PU: Wuro barde Pri SCH (PU Code: 007)

Voting Point II

APC: 84

PDP: 43

ADC: 19

PPA: 2

PPC: 1

ANP:1

INVALID: 1

Polling Unit 008 Lokuwa Ward, Mubi North LGA

SDP: 40

APC: 271

PDP: 194

ADC: 53

PPC: 1

Oyo state

Oyo West Ward 8 PU 10

PDP: 85

APC: 62

PPC: 1

A: 1

PPN: 1

ADP: 1

Ward 06, Unit 09, Ibadan South West LG

HDP: 01

PDC: 01

NIP: 01

PDP: 93

APC: 45

ANRP: 01

NIP: 01

DPC: 01

VOID: 01

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 144

TOTAL NUMBER OF BALLOT BOX USED: 144

Ward 10 PU 13 Ogbomosho South LGA

APC 201

ADP 23

PDP 82

AD 01

AAC 03

Oyo North. Itesiwaju LG. Ward 08, Otu 1, Polling Unit 002, N. U. D School, Otu Town

APC 133

PDP 120

UPP 01

Ogun state

Odeda LGA, Ward 7, Aaya Pry School PU

APC: 54

APM: 49

ADC: 25

PDP: 12

Ayetoro Budo PU

APC: 11

APM: 18

ADC: 07

PDP: 08

Odeda LGA, Ward 7, OLG School 1, Obantoko II PU

APC: 230

APM: 158

ADC: 122

PDP: 013

Alogi Bust stop PU

APC: 269

APM: 139

ADC: 182

PDP: 018

Ward 11, Unit 21, Abeokuta North LG, Ogun State.

Void: 2

APM-76

APC-53

ADC-44

ADP-3

PDP-3

AAC-1

AD-1

FJP-1

Odeda LGA, Ward 7, Isolu village PU

APC: 64

APM: 27

ADC: 17

PDP: 08

Anigilaje village PU

APC: 240

APM: 165

ADC: 172

PDP: 018

Illupeju Alagbede village PU

APC: 73

APM: 43

ADC: 20

PDP: 09

PDP records zero votes in former president Olusegun Obasanjo’s polling unit

Ward 11, Unit 22, Abeokuta North LG

APC-54

APM-72

ADC-36

PDP-0

Lagos state

Lagos Central, Apapa LGA, 008

APC 129

PDP 109

Oyo State

Ward 8 PU 12 Ogbomosho North LGA

APC 82

ADP 10

PDP 88

AD 03

ADC 04

Ward 8 PU 11 Ogbomosho North LGA

APC 93

ADP 09

PDP 67

AAC 01

Sokoto state

VP 2, PU 011 Shinyar Ajiya, RA Tambuwal/Shinfiri, Tambuwal LG,

APC: 58

PDP: 245

Bauchi state

Upset in the Pearl of Tourism as governor loses at home

Polling unit: Gidan Durumi

Code :018

Invalid: 59

PDP: 358

APC: 288

NNPP: 20

GPN: 11

Dambanawa, Dambam LGA

Ward: Dambam

PU: Kofar magaji (004B)

APC 99

PDP 99

PRP 11

NNPP 15

RDC 1

NEPP 1

Rejected 2

Invalid 15

Total Reg Voter 1,204

Valid Vote 228

Number accredited 240

Ogun state

Ward 11,PU2 (mobalufon), ODOGBOLU L/G, Ogun East, Ogun state.

Void -9

ADC -21

APC-165

APM-58

PDP-52

AAC-4

Imo state – Azuzii Ward 2, Old Ogboshi, Owerri Municipal Local Government Area

PU 008A

AA – 15

PDP- 48

APC- 04

APGA- 04

ZLP – 1

PU 009

PDP – 21

APC- 03

APGA- 04

AA- 17

ZLP- 1

PDP- 1

VOID- 1

PU 010

PDP – 23

APGA- 04

AA- 12

ACCORD- 1

APC- 2

PU 004, Ward 01, Ipokia LG, Ogun state

ADC: 28

ADP: 03

APC: 123

PDP: 18

APM: 251

Total Valid Votes 423

Rejected Votes 27

Accredited voters 450

Registered voters 1148

Ward 07, Unit 009

APC: 108

PDP: 73

APM: 46

UPN: 6

Ward 06, polling unit 009 in Ijebu Ode Ogun state

APC: 120

PDP: 71

APM: 34

UPN: 9

PU 022 (Ago-sasa motor park), Ward 3, Ipokia LG, Ogun State

ADC 04

MPN 01

AGA 02

ADP 03

APC 44

RBNP 01

DPC 01

YPP 01

PPP 01

NCP 01

APM 343

PDP 06

Results of units in Lafiya ward of Lamurde LGA, Adamawa State

Lafiya 001 

APC: 167

PDP: 231

ADC: 11

SDP: 35

LAFIYA 007

APC: 220

PDP: 87

ADC: 66

SDP: 2

LAFIYA 007

APC: 220

PDP: 87

ADC: 66

SDP:  2

LAFIYA 006

APC: 254

PDP: 98

ADC: 125

SDP: 1

LAFIYA 005

APC: 204

PDP: 257

LAFIYA 009

APC: 155

PDP: 91

ADC: 67

SDP:  5

LAFIYA 008

APC: 282

PDP: 71

ADC: 69

SDP: 2

Borno state – PU 008 at Old International Primary School, Damboa Road, Maiduguri.

APC: 497

PDP: 14

Zamfara state – Sambo secondary school, Tudun Wada, Gusau

PU 001

APC: 81

PDP: 22

PU 003

APC: 71

PDP: 30

PU 006

APC: 115

PDP: 52

PU 043

APC: 84

PDP: 30

PU 031

APC: 217

PDP: 48

Let’s rush to Zamfara state…

PU 017, Tudun Fulani ward, Ungoggo LGA, Kano

PDP: 125

APC: 78

Unit 006 Ile -epo Oke-Odo Polling Unit in Alimosho LGA

APC: 77

PDP: 17

Let’s go back to Lagos state, Nigeria’s commercial capital…

Governor Samuel Ortom fully in charge of polling unit

PU 004, Nzorov ward

APC: 0

PDP: 732

Ndatagi polling unit North Bank, Makurdi, Benue state

PDP: 19

APC: 159

PU 012, Pessu health center (council dispensary), Warri south LGA, Delta state.

PDP: 137

APC: 23

We understand that Seyi Makinde of the PDP has won his polling unit.

PU 001, Ward 11, Ibadan north east:

PDP: 165

APC: 71

PU 018, Ward 6, Ajeromi Ifelodun LGA, Lagos state

APC – 48

PDP – 18

AAC – 2

ADP – 1

APA – 1

ACCORD – 7

Number of Registered Voters – 606

Number of accredited voters – 88

PU 004 in Lagos Central, Apapa

APC 73

PDP 66

Epe LGA in Lagos

PDP 33

APC 198

AD 1

VOID 2

ACCREDITED VOTERS 236

TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS 738

Polling Unit 004 Tattarawa Ward, Dawakin LGA, Kano

PDP 53

APC 231

Rejected 3

From polling unit 007 in Fatin town, Kibiya, Nariya ward, Kano state

PDP 141

APC 86

Invalid 4

Kano Municipal, ward Gandun Alubasa

Polling Unit: Gandun Alubasa Pri Sch 010/1VP

APC -27

PDP -55

PRP -14

Sokoto state 

PU has two voting points 001A and 001B

Ward:004

VP 001A

APC 142

PDP 165

VP 001B

APC 136

PDP 128

PU 006, Sultan Tambari Secondary School, Gwardabawa local government Sokoto East Sokoto

APC — 72

PDP— 86

Sultan Tambari Secondary School, PU 027, Gwardabawa local government, Sokoto

PDP — 116

APC — 126

Polling Unit 003, Tattarawa Ward, Dawakin LGA, Kano

PDP 58

APC 162