Connect with us

Entertainment

Burna Boy,Davido, Asake, Simi, Others Nominated For 16th Headies

Published

on

As Drake, Future, Selena Gomez, battle for International Artist of the Year Award

The Headies, Nigeria’s most prestigious music award show, has released the much-anticipated nominations list for its 16th edition with Burna Boy, Davido, Asake, among others as the top leading nominees for the 2023 Headies Awards.

The nominations list released on Wednesday features an array of both local and international artists that have been recognised for their contributions to the music scene in the past year.

Damini Ogulu, a Grammy award-winner popularly known as Burna Boy, who received the most nods on the list with a total of 11 nominations, will battle Davido, Rema, Asake, Omah Lay and Victony for the Album of the Year Award.

The 16th Headies will also recognise international artists in the 2023 International Artiste of the Year Category for their contributions to the Nigerian music industry. The nominees include Drake, Future, Selena Gomez, Don Toliver and Ed Sheeran.

Below is the full nominations list of the 16th Headies awards

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Burna Boy – Alone
Victony, Tempoe – Soweto
Omah Lay – I’m a mess
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Davido, SSC – Stand Strong
Tems – No Woman, No Cry

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Burna Boy – Love, Damini
Asake – Mr. Money With The Vibe
Rema – Rave & Roses
Omah Lay – Boy Alone
Victony – Outlaw
Davido – Timeless

SONG OF THE YEAR
Rema – Calm Down
Burna Boy – Last Last
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix

BEST MALE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Asake
Rema
Burna Boy
Ruger
Kizz Daniel
Omah Lay

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE ARTISTES
Tems
Simi
Tiwa Savage
Ayra Starr

NEXT RATED
Spyro
Seyi Vibez
Young Jonn
Asake
Victony

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Simi – Royal
Omah Lay – I’m a mess
Tems – Lift me Up
Burna Boy – Alone
BNXN – In my mind
Wizard Chan – Earth Song

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Magicsticks – Sungba Remix
Pheelz – Electricity
Andre Vibez, London – Calm Down
Tempoe – Soweto
Kel P – Kpe Paso
Rexxie – Abracadabra Remix

AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Burna Boy – Last Last
Ayra Starr – Rush
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Spyro – Who’s Your Guy
Ruger – Asiwaju

BEST RnB OF THE YEAR
Burna Boy, Ed Sheeran – For my mind
Ckay – Mmadu
Dami Oniru – Just 4 U
Preye – Red Wine
Chike, Flavour – Hard to find
Simi, Fave – Loyal

BEST RAP SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Reminisce – Hustle
Ladipoe – Big Energy
Blaqbonez – Back in Uni
Psycho YP – Bando Diaries
OdumoduBlvck – Declan Rice
Jeriq, Phyno – My Bro

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG
Wizard Chan – Earth song
Cruel Santino – Final champion
Basketmouth, The Cavemen – The Traveller
Boj, Moliy, Mellissa – In a loop
Flavour – Game Changer (Dike)
Obongjayar – Tinko Tinko

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (Male Category)
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Ric Hassani – My only baby
Magixx – Love Don’t Cost A Dime
Chike – Spell Remix
Praiz – Reckless
Wande Coal – Kpe Paso

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (Female Category)
Niniola – Memories
Simi – Loyal
Liya – Adua Remix
Waje – In Between
Preye – Red wine
Dami Oniru – Just 4 U

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Blaqbonez, Perliks – Back in Uni
TG Omori – PBUY
Director Pink – Spell Remix
Director K – Common Person
TG Omori – Bandana
Director K – Calm Down

BEST COLLABORATION
Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix
BNXN, Kizz Daniel, Seyi Vibez – Gwagwalada
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Spyro, Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy Remix
Pheelz, Davido – Electricity
Wande Coal, Olamide – Kpe Paso

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
Rexxie, Naira Marley, Skiibii – Abracadabra
Seyi Vibez – Chance (Na Ham)
Asake – Joha
Poco Lee, HotKid – Otilo
Zlatan, Young Jonn – Astalavista
Mohbad – Peace

HEADIES VIEWERS’ CHOICE
Ruger – Asiwaju
Victony, Tempoe – Soweto
Fireboy DML, Asake – Bandana
Ayra Starr – Rush
Asake – Terminator
Mavins – Overloading (Overdose)
Crayon – Ijo (Laba Laba)
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, Davido – Electricity

BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Gyakie (Ghana)
Black Sherif (Ghana)
The Therapist (Liberia)
Camidoh (Ghana)

READ ALSO: Concern Over Low Representation Of Women In 10th National Assembly

BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Zuchu (Tanzania)
Hewan Gebreworld (Ethiopia)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Rayvanny (Tanzania)

BEST NORTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Marwa Loud (Morocco)
Wegz (Egypt)
El Grande Toto (Morocco)
Soolking (Algeria)

BEST SOUTHERN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
AKA (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Costa Titch (South Africa)
Uncle Waffles (Eswatini)
Focalistic (South Africa)
DJ Tarico (Mozambique)

BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Gaz Mawete (DR Congo)
Matias Damiaso (Angola)
Emma’A (Gabon)
Libianca (Cameroon)

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Marwa Loud (Morocco)
Black Sherif (Ghana)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Rema (Nigeria)

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Burna Boy
Ayra Starr
Rema
Omah Lay
Kizz Daniel
Asake

INTERNTIONAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Drake
Future
Selena Gomez
Don Toliver
Ed Sheeran

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
Ladipoe – Clowns
Vector – Clowns
Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only
Alpha Ojini – Vigilante Bop
A-Q – Family First
Tec (SDC) – Live Life

BEST RAP ALBUM
Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only
Show Dem Camp – Palmwine Music Vol. 3
Blaqbonez – Young Preacher
Psycho YP – YPSZN3
Vector – TESLIM
Jeriq – Billion Dollar Dream

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Basketmouth – Horoscopes
BOJ – Gbagada Express
Obongjayar – Some Nights I Dream of Doors
Cruel Santino – Subaru Boys: Final Heaven
Somadina – Heart of The Heavenly Undeniable
Native Sound System – Native World

BEST RnB ALBUM
Johnny Drille – Home
Chike – The Brother’s Keeper
Praiz – Reckless
Waje – Waje 2.0
Dami Oniru – Matter of Time
Simi – To Be Honest

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD
Sound Sultan

The ceremony will features performances by established and promising artists. The event will be broadcasted live on HipTV to viewers across Nigeria.

Facebook Comments

Copyright © 2021 AN24.net